B-179186, OCT 24, 1973
[…] WE NOTE THAT SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED REGULAR HOURS OF DUTY EACH DAY AND LATER THEIR TOUR OF DUTY WAS ESTABLISHED AS THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY PERFORMED. THE AUTHORITY FOR ESTABLISHING THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY PERFORMED AS THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK IS PROVIDED FOR IN 5 CFR 610.111(B) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) WHEN IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO PRESCRIBE A REGULAR SCHEDULE OF DEFINITE HOURS OF DUTY FOR EACH WORKDAY OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY MAY ESTABLISH THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY PERFORMED WITHIN A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 6 DAYS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK AS THE BASIC WORKWEEK, AND ADDITIONAL HOURS OF OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED DUTY WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK ARE OVERTIME WORK."