B-179186, OCT 24, 1973
[…] "2. IF ALL PAYMENTS WERE NOT PROPER, WERE ANY OF THEM PROPER AND WHICH ONES MUST BE RECOVERED?

"3. IF PAYMENTS WERE NOT PROPER, ARE THEY SUBJECT TO WAIVERS AS ADMINISTRATIVE ERRORS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5584, AS AMENDED?

"4. IF WAIVERS ARE APPLICABLE, CAN A GROUP WAIVER BE OBTAINED FOR ALL SUCH EMPLOYEES FOR THE OFFENSIVE PERIOD, OR MUST EACH ONE BE HANDLED INDIVIDUALLY?"

THE AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TIME IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED FOR IN 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B) AND PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."

THE CONDITIONS SET FORTH AT 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(I)-(IV) ARE EXPLAINED IN FEDERAL PERSONNEL MANUAL SUPPLEMENT 990-2, BOOK 550, SUBCHAPTER S1- 3B(2)(C)(IV) AS FOLLOWS: