B-181091, JUL 10, 1974
[…] "THUS, RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPLYING THE CRITERIA OF THE WALSH-HEALEY ACT IS VESTED IN THE CONTRACTING OFFICER AND THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. OUR OFFICE IS NOT AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW DETERMINATIONS AS TO WHETHER PARTICULAR FIRMS ARE REGULAR DEALERS OR MANUFACTURERS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE WALSH -HEALEY ACT AND WE HAVE DENIED JURISDICTION IN THIS AREA BECAUSE SUCH DETERMINATIONS REST WITH THE CONTRACTING OFFICER SUBJECT TO FINAL REVIEW BY LABOR. B-173808, OCTOBER 26, 1971; B 173298, AUGUST 3, 1971; B-171426, APRIL 27, 1971; B-166905, JULY 24, 1969."

FURTHER, SECTION 5 OF THE WALSH-HEALEY ACT, 41 U.S.C. 39, PROVIDES FOR A HEARING BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR, OR A REPRESENTATIVE DESIGNATED BY HIM, FOR "ANY PERSON AFFECTED BY ANY RULING OF ANY AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES IN RELATION TO ANY PROPOSAL OR CONTRACT INVOLVING THE PROVISIONS" OF THE ACT. ADDITIONALLY, SECTION 10(C) OF THE ACT, 41 U.S.C. 43AC), PROVIDES THAT "ANY INTERESTED PERSON SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT OF JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ANY LEGAL QUESTION WHICH MIGHT OTHERWISE BE RAISED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO *** THE INTERPRETATION OF *** MANUFACTURER." SEE