B-159633, MAY 20, 1974
[…] IN 40 U.S.C. 34 AGAINST THE EXECUTION OF A CONTRACT FOR THE RENTAL OF ANY BUILDING IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOR GOVERNMENTAL PURPOSES UNTIL AN APPROPRIATION HAS BEEN MADE IS COMPREHENSIVE AND APPLIES TO ALL USES WHETHER TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT. SEE 35 COMP. GEN. 314 (1955) AND 49 COMP. GEN. 305 (1969) AS WELL AS CASES CITED IN THOSE DECISIONS. HOWEVER, THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, 63 STAT. 377, AS AMENDED, AUTHORIZES GSA TO ENTER INTO LEASING AGREEMENTS FOR THE BENEFIT AND ACCOMMODATION OF FEDERAL AGENCIES. SPECIFICALLY SECTION 210(H)(1) OF THAT ACT (40 U.S.C. 490(H)(1)) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"THE ADMINISTRATOR (OF GSA) IS AUTHORIZED TO ENTER INTO LEASE AGREEMENTS WITH ANY PERSON, COPARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, OR OTHER PUBLIC OR PRIVATE ENTITY, WHICH DO NOT BIND THE GOVERNMENT FOR PERIODS IN EXCESS OF TWENTY YEARS FOR EACH SUCH LEASE AGREEMENT, ON SUCH TERMS AS HE DEEMS TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES AND NECESSARY FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF FEDERAL AGENCIES IN BUILDINGS AND IMPROVEMENTS WHICH ARE IN EXISTENCE OR TO BE ERECTED BY THE LESSOR FOR SUCH PURPOSES AND TO ASSIGN AND REASSIGN SPACE THEREIN TO FEDERAL AGENCIES."

WE CONSIDER THE LANGUAGE OF THIS SECTION TOGETHER WITH ITS LEGISLATIVE HISTORY AS AUTHORIZING THE ADMINISTRATOR OF GSA TO LEASE BUILDINGS AND PARTS OF BUILDINGS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (SEE PAGE 1, HOUSE REPORT NO. 1814, AND PAGES 1, 2, AND 3 OF THE SENATE REPORT NO. 1146, 85TH CONGRESS).