B-159633, MAY 20, 1974
[…] THE CERTIFYING OFFICER'S DOUBT REGARDING THE $500 ROOM RENTAL CHARGE ARISES BECAUSE OF THE PROHIBITION CONTAINED IN THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1877, 19 STAT. 370, 40 U.S.C. 34, WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE MADE FOR THE RENT OF ANY BUILDING, OR PART OF ANY BUILDING, TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE GOVERNMENT IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, UNTIL AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR SHALL HAVE BEEN MADE IN TERMS BY CONGRESS, AND THIS CLAUSE SHALL BE REGARDED AS NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS OR LESSORS OF ANY SUCH BUILDING OR PART OF ANY BUILDING."