B-159633, SEP 10, 1974
[…] IT IS EXPLAINED THAT THE ACCOMMODATIONS AT THE WELLINGTON HOTEL WERE PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEES IN LIEU OF REIMBURSEMENT OF SUCH EXPENSES AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE AUTHORIZED PER DIEM AT THE REDUCED RATE OF $12 PER DAY. IN ADDITION, CONFERENCE SPACE WAS PROVIDED BY THE HOTEL AT NO EXPENSE TO THE COMMISSION.

INASMUCH AS THE WELLINGTON HOTEL IS LOCATED IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE CERTIFYING OFFICER HAS DOUBT AS TO THE PROPRIETY OF PAYMENT BECAUSE OF THE PROHIBITION CONTAINED IN THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1877, 19 STAT. 370, 40 U.S.C. 34 AND COMPTROLLER GENERAL DECISION 46 COMP. GEN. 379 (1966). THE PROHIBITION IN 40 U.S.C. 34 READS AS FOLLOWS:

"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE MADE FOR THE RENT OF ANY BUILDING, OR PART OF ANY BUILDING, TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE GOVERNMENT IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, UNTIL AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR SHALL HAVE BEEN MADE IN TERMS BY CONGRESS, AND THIS CLAUSE SHALL BE REGARDED AS NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS OR LESSORS OF ANY SUCH BUILDING OR ANY PART OF BUILDING."