B-112407, SEP. 16, 1963, 43 COMP. GEN. 265
[…] THE APPARENT PURPOSE OF THE RESTRICTION IN 37 U.S.C. 416 (B) (2) BARRING PAYMENT OF THE ADDITIONAL UNIFORM ALLOWANCE OF $100 IF THE OFFICER "ENTERS ON THAT TOUR WITHIN TWO YEARS AFTER COMPLETING A PERIOD OF ACTIVE DUTY OF MORE THAN 90 DAYS' DURATION" WAS TO FIX A MINIMUM 2-YEAR INTERVAL BETWEEN THE PERIODS OF ACTIVE DUTY WHICH WOULD GIVE RISE TO A RIGHT TO SUCH ALLOWANCE. SINCE SUCH ACTIVE DUTY MUST BE ORDERED IN A NON-REGULAR OFFICER STATUS FOR MORE THAN 90 DAYS, AND SERVICE IN A REGULAR COMPONENT IS NOT OTHERWISE MENTIONED IN SECTION 416,