B-184372, SEP 12, 1975
[…] PAYMENT OF THE COST OF TRANSPORTING AN EMPLOYEE'S "HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING" INCIDENT TO A PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5724(B) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO TRANSPORTS A HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING INSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, INSIDE ALASKA, OR BETWEEN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND ALASKA, FOR USE AS A RESIDENCE, AND WHO OTHERWISE WOULD BE ENTITLED TO TRANSPORTATION OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION, IS ENTITLED, INSTEAD OF THAT TRANSPORTATION, TO -

"(1) A REASONABLE ALLOWANCE NOT IN EXCESS OF 20 CENTS A MILE FOR TRANSPORTATION OF THE HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING, IF THE TRAILER OR DWELLING IS TRANSPORTED BY THE EMPLOYEE; OR