B-179035, OCT 4, 1973
[…] THE ISSUES RAISED IN YOUR CLAIM ARE STATED TO BE:

"(1) WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS ASSIGNED TO A TEMPORARY DUTY STATION, IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR THE TIME SPENT IN TRAVEL STATUS TO THE TEMPORARY DUTY STATION (RETURNING TO RESIDENCE EACH DAY).

"(2) WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS ASSIGNED TO A TEMPORARY DUTY STATION AND MUST COMMUTE DAILY IS ENTITLED TO PARTIAL PER DIEM."

THE AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR TIME IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -

"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY."

SUBSECTION 6101(B)(2) OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT:

"(2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."