B-114868, DECEMBER 6, 1976, 56 COMP.GEN. 123
[…] B-114868, MAY 30, 1975, IS MODIFIED TO THE EXTENT INCONSISTENT HEREWITH.

/1/ 25 U.S.C. 175 (1970) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"IN ALL STATES AND TERRITORIES WHERE THERE ARE RESERVATIONS OR ALLOTTED INDIANS THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY SHALL REPRESENT THEM IN ALL SUITS AT LAW AND IN EQUITY."