B-192659, FEBRUARY 14, 1979
[…] THE GIST OF MR. TREADWELL'S CLAIM IS THAT HE RELIED ON THE VERBAL ASSURANCE OF A PERSONNEL OFFICER OF ERDA THAT THOSE REAL ESTATE EXPENSES WOULD BE PAID AND BASED ON THAT ASSURANCE HE AGREED TO ACCEPT THE POSITION AND BE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY THERE RATHER THAN BE RETURNED TO ALBUQUERQUE FIRST.

THE PROVISIONS OF LAW GOVERNING THESE MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5724A, OF WHICH SUBSECTION (A) PROVIDES IN PART:

"(A) UNDER * * * REGULATIONS * * * FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT * * * OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE * * *

"(4) EXPENSES OF THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE * * * OF THE EMPLOYEE AT THE OLD STATION AND PURCHASE OF A HOME AT THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY HIM WHEN THE OLD AND THE NEW OFFICIAL STATIONS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, OR THE CANAL ZONE * * * ."

REGULATIONS ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING ARE CONTAINED IN THE FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATIONS (FPMR 101-7, MAY 1973 AS AMENDED) (FTR).