B-135075, DEC 12, 1977
[…] REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES AFTER SERVICE WITH AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION ARE PROVIDED FOR IN SUBCHAPTER IV OF CHAPTER 35, TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE. 5 U.S.C. 3581 (3) DEFINES "INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION" FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUBCHAPTER IV AS "A PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OR INTERNATIONAL-ORGANIZATION PREPARATORY COMMISSION IN WHICH THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES PARTICIPATES." 5 U.S.C. 3582 SETS FORTH THE RIGHTS OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES WHO TRANSFER TO SUCH AN ORGANIZATION. SUBSECTION (A) PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE WHO TRANSFERS TO AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION WITH THE CONSENT OF THE HEAD OF HIS AGENCY IS ENTITLED TO CERTAIN RIGHTS AND BENEFITS PERTAINING TO RETIREMENT,