B-193862, APRIL 30, 1979
[…] "5. MAY THESE FEES ASSOCIATED WITH LICENSING OF EMPLOYEES OR THOSE IMPOSED BY A STATE FOR OPERATING PERMITS FOR AN INDIVIDUAL TREATMENT OR PROCESSING SYSTEM, BE PAID EVEN THOUGH THE SYSTEMS WERE OPERATING PRIOR TO ENACTMENT OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED PUBLIC LAWS?"

WITH REGARD TO THE CERTIFYING OFFICER'S SPECIFIC QUESTION, SECTION 8(A) OF PUB. L. NO. 95-190, THE SAFE DRINKING WATER AMENDMENTS OF 1977 (91 STAT. 1393, 1396, NOVEMBER 16, 1977), AMENDED SECTION 1447(A) OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT, 42 U.S.C. 300J-6, TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 1447. (A) EACH FEDERAL AGENCY (1) HAVING JURISDICTION OVER ANY FEDERALLY OWNED OR MAINTAINED PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM OR (2) ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITY RESULTING, OR WHICH MAY RESULT IN, UNDERGROUND INJECTION WHICH ENDANGERS DRINKING WATER (WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 1421(D)(2)) SHALL BE SUBJECT TO, AND COMPLY WITH, ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL REQUIREMENTS, ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES, AND PROCESS AND SANCTIONS RESPECTING THE PROVISION OF SAFE DRINKING WATER AND RESPECTING ANY UNDERGROUND INJECTION PROGRAM IN THE SAME MANNER, AND TO THE SAME EXTENT, AS ANY NONGOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. THE PRECEDING SENTENCE SHALL APPLY (A) TO ANY REQUIREMENT WHETHER SUBSTANTIVE OR PROCEDURAL (INCLUDING ANY RECORD KEEPING OR REPORTING REQUIREMENT, ANY REQUIREMENT RESPECTING PERMITS, AND ANY OTHER REQUIREMENT WHATSOEVER), (B) TO THE EXERCISE OF ANY FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY, AND (C) TO ANY PROCESS OR SANCTION, WHETHER ENFORCED IN FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL COURTS OR IN ANY OTHER MANNER. THIS SUBSECTION SHALL APPLY, NOTWITHSTANDING ANY IMMUNITY OF SUCH AGENCIES, UNDER ANY LAW OR RULE OF LAW. NO OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE PERSONALLY LIABLE FOR ANY CIVIL PENALTY UNDER THIS TITLE WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACT OR OMISSION WITHIN THE SCOPE OF HIS OFFICIAL DUTIES."

REGARDING THIS AMENDMENT, HOUSE REPORT NO. 95-338 (1977) ON H.R. 6827, A DERIVATIVE SOURCE OF THE 1977 ACT, STATES THAT: