B-198771, DEC 10, 1980
[…] IN BASING HIS CLAIM ON THE FACT THAT HIS TRAVEL COULD HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED WITHIN HIS REGULAR WORKING HOURS, MR. MILLS RELIES ON 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2) WHICH PROVIDES:

"(2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."