B-199802, NOV 28, 1980
[…] MR. ZEMAN STATES THAT WHILE HE WAS OVERSEAS HE WAS ASSIGNED TO ONE GRADE LEVEL HIGHER THAN HIS THEN CURRENT GRADE AND ON RETRANSFER HE REVERTED TO HIS PRETRANSFER GRADE. SINCE HE ALSO CEASED RECEIVING AN OVERSEAS PAY DIFFERENTIAL ON RETRANSFER, HIS NET PAY WAS CONSIDERABLY REDUCED. AS A RESULT, HE CONTENDS THAT THERE WAS NOTHING TO ALERT HIM TO THE FACT THAT HIS NET PAY, AS REDUCED, SHOULD HAVE BEEN EVEN LESS.

THE AUTHORITY FOR WAIVER OF CLAIMS FOR OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5584 (1976). THAT SECTION PROVIDES THAT WHERE COLLECTION OF SUCH A CLAIM WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES, IT MAY BE WAIVED BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL, UNLESS:

"*** IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM ***;"

WE CONSIDER "FAULT" TO EXIST IF, IN ALL THE CIRCUMSTANCES, IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INDIVIDUAL CONCERNED SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THAT AN ERROR EXISTED, BUT FAILED TO TAKE ACTION TO HAVE IT CORRECTED. SEE 4 C.F.R. 91.5 AND 56 COMP.GEN. 943 (1977).