B-195562, JUN 6, 1980
[…] MR. HOLMES REQUESTED RESTORATION OF LEAVE UNDER THE FOLLOWING AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(1)(A):

"(D)(1) ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH IS LOST BY OPERATION OF THIS SECTION BECAUSE OF -

"(A) ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR WHEN THE ERROR CAUSES A LOSS OF ANNUAL LEAVE OTHERWISE ACCRUABLE AFTER JUNE 30, 1960;

* * * * * SHALL BE RESTORED TO THE EMPLOYEE."