B-200013, APR 15, 1981
[…] THE ARMY POINTS OUT THAT THE CURRENT CRIMINAL STATUTE (18 U.S.C. 209) WHICH PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OR RECEIPT OF ANY CONTRIBUTION TO OR SUPPLEMENTATION OF THE SALARY OF AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH OF THE GOVERNMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO ENLISTED MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES. WE AGREE. 18 U.S.C. 202(A).

ALSO TO BE CONSIDERED IS 5 U.S.C. 5536, WHICH DOES APPLY TO ENLISTED MEMBERS, AND PROHIBITS THE RECEIPT OF ADDITIONAL PAY OR ALLOWANCE AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 5536. EXTRA PAY FOR EXTRA SERVICES PROHIBITED

"AN EMPLOYEE OR A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE WHOSE PAY OR ALLOWANCE IS FIXED BY STATUTE OR REGULATION MAY NOT RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PAY OR ALLOWANCE FOR THE DISBURSEMENT OF PUBLIC MONEY OR FOR ANY OTHER SERVICE OR DUTY, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED BY LAW AND THE APPROPRIATION THEREFOR SPECIFICALLY STATES THAT IT IS FOR THE ADDITIONAL PAY OR ALLOWANCE."