B-208274, AUGUST 9, 1982, 61 COMP.GEN. 555
[…] HOWEVER, WE RECOGNIZE, AS THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY POINTS OUT, THAT TO DISCONTINUE PAYMENT OF BASIC PAY WHEN THE PAY LIMIT IS REACHED MAY CAUSE A HARDSHIP TO SOME OF THESE EMPLOYEES. IN THIS REGARD, 5 U.S.C. 5383(B) PROVIDES THAT THE AGGREGATE AMOUNTS PAYABLE IN A FISCAL YEAR SHALL NOT "EXCEED THE ANNUAL RATE PAYABLE FOR POSITIONS AT LEVEL I OF THE EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE IN EFFECT AT THE END OF SUCH FISCAL YEAR." WE DO NOT VIEW THIS PROVISION AS REQUIRING AN AGENCY TO WAIT UNTIL THE END OF A FISCAL YEAR TO MAKE A DETERMINATION CONCERNING THE AGGREGATE LIMITATION, AND ORDINARILY WE WOULD EXPECT AN AGENCY TO MAKE APPROPRIATE REDUCTIONS IN PAY WELL IN ADVANCE TO PRECLUDE EXCEEDING LEVEL I. HOWEVER, IN THE