B-209414, JANUARY 31, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 151
[…] GRADE RETENTION FOLLOWING A CHANGE OF POSITIONS IS GOVERNED BY SECTION 5362 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE (SUPP. IV 1980). THAT SECTION PROVIDES THAT "(ANY EMPLOYEE * * * WHOSE POSITION HAS BEEN REDUCED IN GRADE IS ENTITLED * * * TO HAVE THE GRADE OF SUCH POSITION BEFORE REDUCTION BE TREATED AS THE RETAINED GRADE OF SUCH EMPLOYEE FOR THE 2-YEAR PERIOD BEGINNING ON THE DATE OF THE REDUCTION IN GRADE." 5 U.S.C. 5362(B)(1) (SUPP. IV 1980). IT FURTHER PROVIDES THAT, FOR THE 2 YEAR PERIOD, THE RETAINED GRADE "SHALL BE TREATED AS THE GRADE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION FOR ALL PURPOSES (INCLUDING PAY AND PAY ADMINISTRATION * * * )." 5 U.S.C. 5362(C). GRADE RETENTION UNDER SECTION 5362 IS TO BE DISTINGUISHED FROM PAY RETENTION UNDER SECTION 5363 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. ANOTHER NEW PROVISION ADDED BY THE CIVIL SERVICE REFORM ACT OF 1978.