B-220322, MAR 9, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 319
[…] IT IS THE BOARD'S INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF THIS PROVISION THAT IS THE PRIMARY ISSUE IN THIS CASE.

ISSUE

AS EXPLAINED ABOVE, WHEN THE SSEBA WAS ESTABLISHED ON OCTOBER 1, 1984, THE STATUTE THAT CREATED IT PROVIDED FUNDING FOR THE NEW ACCOUNT FROM VARIOUS SOURCES. ACCORDINGLY, DURING THE MONTH OF OCTOBER 1984, FUNDS BEGAN TO FLOW INTO THE ACCOUNT FROM THESE DIFFERENT SOURCES. HOWEVER, NONE OF THE FUNDING MECHANISMS SPECIFIED IN 45 U.S.C. 231N 1(B) PROVIDED LARGE AMOUNTS OF MONEY TO THE SSEBA IMMEDIATELY. UNDER SECTION 1(P) OF THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT, 45 U.S.C. 231(P), THE ANNUITY PAYMENTS THE SSEBA WAS REQUIRED TO MAKE ON AND AFTER OCTOBER 1, 1984, ARE DEFINED AS THE "MONTHLY SUM WHICH IS PAYABLE ON THE FIRST DAY OF EACH CALENDAR MONTH FOR THE ACCRUAL DURING THE PRECEDING CALENDAR MONTH." THUS, ON OCTOBER 1, 1984-- THE VERY FIRST DAY OF ITS EXISTENCE - THE SSEBA WAS REQUIRED TO PAY SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFITS TO RETIREES FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER. THE AMOUNT OF BENEFITS TO BE PAID FAR EXCEEDED THE RELATIVELY SMALL SUM OF MONEY THAT HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE ACCOUNT.