B-220322, MAR 9, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 319
[…] UNDER 45 U.S.C. 231N-1(B), THE NEWLY ESTABLISHED SSEBA WAS TO RECEIVE (1) ALL TIER 1 TAX REVENUES THAT WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN TRANSFERRED TO THE RRA ON OR AFTER OCTOBER 1, 1984; (2) THE REVENUES DERIVED FROM THE TAXATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFITS; AND (3) AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED TO THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT SYSTEM THROUGH OR BORROWED AGAINST THE FINANCIAL INTERCHANGE. SEE H.R. REP. NO. 30, 98TH CONG. 1ST SESS. PART 2, 31 (1983).

IN THE EVENT THAT FUNDS IN THE SSEBA ARE INSUFFICIENT TO PAY BENEFITS WHICH ARE ESTIMATED TO BE DUE IN A PARTICULAR MONTH, 45 U.S.C. 231N- 1(D)(1), PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"WHENEVER THE BOARD FINDS THAT THE BALANCE IN THE SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFIT ACCOUNT WILL BE INSUFFICIENT TO PAY SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFITS WHICH IT ESTIMATES ARE DUE IN ANY MONTH, IT SHALL REQUEST THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TO TRANSFER FROM THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACCOUNT TO THE CREDIT OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFIT ACCOUNT SUCH MONEYS AS THE BOARD ESTIMATES WILL BE NECESSARY FOR THE PAYMENT OF SUCH BENEFITS, AND THE SECRETARY SHALL MAKE SUCH TRANSFER. WHENEVER LATER IN SUCH MONTH THERE IS A TRANSFER TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY EQUIVALENT BENEFIT ACCOUNT UNDER PARAGRAPH (2) OR (4) OF SECTION 231F(C) OF THIS TITLE, THE AMOUNT SO TRANSFERRED SHALL BE IMMEDIATELY RETRANSFERRED TO THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACCOUNT. THE AMOUNT RETRANSFERRED UNDER THE PRECEDING SENTENCE SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF ANY OUTSTANDING TRANSFERS UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH FROM THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACCOUNT PLUS SUCH ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS