B-229446, Apr 7, 1988
[…] She stressed that she was willing to work out a repayment schedule because the terms of repayment demanded by OCP were burdensome.

In August of 1986, DLA forwarded Ms. Santoro's claim to our Claims Group and recommended that waiver be denied. Waiver was denied under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1982) on September 3, 1987. The Claims Group found that Ms. Santoro was partially at fault because as a reasonable employee, she should have questioned her entitlement to a two- step jump from step 4 to step 6 in 1983.

DISCUSSION

Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 the Comptroller General is authorized to waive claims resulting from erroneous payments of pay and allowances if collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." This authority may not be exercised if there is "an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim."