B-226922, Jul 23, 1987
[…] However, because the relevant authority provided in section 9605 is not part of section 9604, efforts undertaken pursuant to section 9605 could not be the subject of cooperative agreements with the states.

Another source of EPA authority to identify potential waste sites is contained in section 9603 of CERCLA, as amended. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9603 (1982). Under that provision, persons responsible for facilities containing hazardous substances are subject to criminal penalties for failure to notify federal and state authorities of releases from the facilities. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9603(a). The section also requires, with certain exceptions, "any person who owns or operates or who at the time of disposal owned or operated, or who accepted hazardous substances for transport and selected, a facility at which hazardous substances ... are or have been stored, treated, or disposed of", to notify the EPA of the existence of the applicable facility. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9603(c). Such notification was to be accomplished within 180 days after December 11, 1980. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9603(c).