B-226922, Jul 23, 1987
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 962, 99th Cong., 2nd Sess. 195 (1986).

While the provisions discussed above authorize EPA to enter into cooperative agreements with states which would delegate waste site identification efforts to the states, the provisions in no way compel EPA to do so. Nor does section 9604 compel EPA to undertake waste site identification efforts on its own. /2/

Question 2: Does CERCLA, as amended, authorize any funds that could be used by EPA or the states for waste site discovery?

Answer: Yes.

Discussion: Section 9611(c)(3) of CERCLA, as amended, provides that the Hazardous Substance Response Trust Fund (Superfund) may be tapped to fund "the costs of a program to identify, investigate, and take enforcement and abatement action against releases of hazardous substances." However, the section permits such use of Superfund subject to such amounts as are provided in appropriation acts. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9611(c)(3) (1982).