B-226922, Jul 23, 1987
[…] The amount of federal funds applied to such programs in each state would be reflected in cooperative agreements between EPA and the states.

CERCLA, as amended, also authorizes EPA, in establishing the national hazardous substance response plan, to "establish procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants, which shall include at a minimum: (1) methods for discovering and investigating facilities at which hazardous substances have been disposed of or otherwise come to be located." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9605 (1982). Therefore, under section 9605, funds available under the fiscal year 1987 appropriation act could be directed towards an EPA program focusing on establishing "methods for discovering ... facilities at which hazardous substances have been disposed of or otherwise come to be located." However, because the relevant authority provided in section 9605 is not part of section 9604, efforts undertaken pursuant to section 9605 could not be the subject of cooperative agreements with the states.