B-226922, Jul 23, 1987
[…] Furthermore, the applicable appropriations act language in no way compels EPA to expend funds for site identification efforts. Such a funding decision would fall within the discretion of the Agency, particularly since CERCLA, as amended, contains no language mandating the establishment of a site identification program.

Question 3: Since CERCLA, as amended, defines "person" to include a state, could a state petition the Environmental Protection Agency to conduct a preliminary assessment under section 9605(d) of the Act?

Answer: Yes.

Discussion: CERCLA, as amended, provides that "any person who is or may be affected by a release or threatened release ... may petition EPA to conduct a preliminary assessment of the hazards ... associated with such release or threatened release ..." 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 9605(d) (1987 Supp.). The Act defines the term "person" to include states. 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 9601(21)(1982).