B-229089, Dec 28, 1988
[…] Because the Department of the Army believes that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5547 is applicable, Mr. Brown was only reimbursed for 216 of his overtime hours worked.

The issue raised here is whether the limit imposed by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5547 on aggregate biweekly pay applies to a federal employee required to work overtime on a construction program for the benefit of another country and for which the United States is fully reimbursed by the other country.

Section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, in effect at the time, provided:

"An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542 overtime rates, 5545 (a)-(c) night, standby, and irregular overtime differentials, and 5546(a), (b) Sunday and holiday pay of this title only to the extent that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS-15."

Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5547 an employee may receive premium pay, including overtime pay as provided in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542, "only to the extent that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS-15." The maximum GS 15 rate to be considered in applying 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5547 is that in effect for the pay period(s) when the overtime is earned.