B-230877, May 24, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 424
[…] However, as an incentive to increase the number of experienced air traffic controllers on duty, section 8344 was amended by Public Law 97-276, Sec. 151(a), 96 Stat. 1200, October 2, 1982, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8344(h)(1) (1982), to allow retired controllers who were employed to retain both their salary and annuity. Mr. Halper retained both his salary and annuity payments until Congress again amended 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8344, by Public Law 99-88, 99 Stat. 351, August 15, 1985, which placed a cap on the aggregate amount that the employee could retain. The pertinent language in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8344(h)(1) (Supp. III 1985) reads as follows:

"Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule."

The rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule at the time the amended statute became effective was $68,700. See Exec. Order No. 12496, Dec. 28, 1984, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5332, note (Supp. III 1985).