B-229406, Dec 9, 1988
[…] A director of the FDA purchased a cellular telephone for his private automobile using his personal funds and requested that FDA provide him with reimbursement for any charges and fees associated with his official government calls. In asking that we approve reimbursement, FDA asserts that the cellular phone is deemed an extension of the director's office on his long commutes to and from work, as well as his frequent out-of-town trips.

The specific legal question submitted by FDA is whether 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348 applies to prohibit reimbursement of cellular phone charges and fees. Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348(a)(1), appropriated funds may not be used to pay for telephone services in a private residence. Specifically, the section states:

"Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences."