B-226909, Dec 15, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 138
[…] It is suggested by the parties that Kimberly's eligibility under the Plan hinges on her relationship to Sergeant Hall under the Alabama laws of adoption. The Air Force suggests that the first adoption proceeding was valid and the subsequent proceeding setting aside the adoption order was invalid under Alabama law. Claimant suggests that the first proceeding is invalid and the second proceeding is valid.

DISCUSSION

Whether Kimberly can be considered an eligible beneficiary under the Plan depends on her status as a "dependent child" within the meaning of the Survivor Benefit Plan. Section 1447(5) of Title 10 of the United States Code states:

"(5) 'Dependent child' means a person who is --

"(A) unmarried;

"(B) under 18 years of age ... and

"(C) the child of a person to whom the Plan applies, including (i) an adopted child, and (ii) a stepchild, foster child, or recognized natural child who lived with that person in a regular parent-child relationship."

In clarifying similar language in a different context we have said:

"Since it is generally recognized that there is no body of Federal domestic relations law, issues of personal status arising under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582(b) (1970) are resolved with reference to relevant State law.