B-231565, Nov 14, 1988
[…] Hence, they are not covered by the dual compensation restrictions of 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5531 and 5532 (1982), which apply to a retired service member who holds a civilian "position" in the government.

Military Retirees - Employment Under Contract - Dual Compensation Restrictions:

In this case we conclude that retired military and naval personnel are not subject to reductions in their retired pay under the dual compensation restrictions of 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5531 and 5532 (1982) when they enter into contracts with the government under the authority of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1091 (Supp. IV 1986) to provide health care services. /1/

BACKGROUND

Section 1091 of title 10, United States Code, authorizes the Secretaries of the military and naval departments to contract "with persons for services (including personal services) for the provision of direct health care services. ..." Implementing regulations of the Department of Defense (DOD) permit these personal service contracts "when in-house sources are insufficient to support the medical mission of the military Department." /2/ Contractors provide these services in DOD facilities under the supervision of DOD