B-231565, Nov 14, 1988
[…] The dual compensation restrictions imposed by sections 5531 and 5532 of title 5, United States Code, require reductions in the retired or retainer pay of retired service members who hold a "position" of civilian employment with the federal government. The term "position" is defined under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5531(2) as "a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States. ..."