B-227811, Oct 8, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 8
[…] The enactment of CICA has rendered Bonneville's position regarding its exclusive bid protest jurisdiction untenable. Under the provisions of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(3), our bid protest authority extends to federal agencies as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (Property Act), 40 U.S.C. Sec. 472 (1982). The Property Act defines a federal agency as "any executive agency," and, in turn, defines an executive agency as "any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation." 40 U.S.C. Sec. 472(a). The office of the Administrator of the Bonneville project is an office in the Department of Energy, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 832a, and the Department of Energy is an executive department. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7131 (1982).