B-230250, Feb 16, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 260
[…] /2/ See Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, Pub.L. No. 90-448, Title XI, 82 Stat. 476, 564. In 1970, Congress established the federal crime insurance program and authorized the use of the Fund to pay claims arising under the crime insurance program as well as the riot reinsurance program. See Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-609, Title VI, 84 Stat. 1770, 1788.

Contrast the silence of the False Claims Act in this regard with the specific language in the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act of 1986, 31 U.S.C. Secs. 3801-3812. The Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act of 1986 provides an administrative remedy for false claims and false statements under $150,000. Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3806(g), "any amount of penalty or assessment collected under the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act ... shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the Treasury of the United States," with certain exceptions not relevant here.

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs