B-233826, Oct 24, 1989
[…] When the error was discovered, Mr. Newell was notified by Voucher Audit Statement dated September 8, 1988.

According to the voucher submitted by Mr. Newell, he incurred temporary quarters subsistence expenses in the total amount of $6,268.85. /1/ The agency recommends waiver of the travel advance in this case since Mr. Newell incurred these expenses in reliance on the erroneous orders, the error was completely the fault of the Travel Section, and Mr. Newell did not contribute to the mistake.

OPINION

Under the authority of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1982 and Supp. IV 1986), overpayments of travel and transportation expenses may be waived where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States" and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.