B-229067.2, Feb 28, 1990
[…] DLA contends that the relevant events are not the arrival of the ships, but the need for Ms. Stover to perform duties at various refineries 2 to 3 days in advance of the ships' estimated arrivals, which was an administratively controllable event by either DLA or Ms. Stover and, therefore, her travel is not compensable as overtime.

The relevant section of the statute involved, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) (1988), provides that:

"(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless--

"(B) the travel ... (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively. ...."

In the instant case, Ms. Stover's need to perform duties at various refineries was dependent upon the ships' estimated arrivals.