B-130090, MAY 8, 1957
[…] Skip to main content

B-130090, MAY 8, 1957

B-130090 May 08, 1957
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

CAYTON WAS APPOINTED BY PRESIDENT EISENHOWER. THE APPOINTMENT STATES THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS TO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AT THE RATE OF $100 PER DAY FOR EACH DAY THAT HE IS ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS DUTIES OR IN TRAVEL IN CONNECTION THEREWITH. 45 U.S.C. 160 PROVIDES: "SEC. 160. "THERE IS AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED SUCH SUMS AS MAY BE NECESSARY FOR THE EXPENSES OF SUCH BOARD. GEN. 505 WE HELD THAT RETIRED JUDGES OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT OF APPEALS ARE SUBJECT TO THE DUAL COMPENSATION ACT OF MAY 10. NO SUCH PROVISION IS FOUND APPLICABLE TO MEMBERS OF EMERGENCY BOARDS CREATED UNDER THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT. WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD THAT NO PAYMENT MAY BE MADE TO JUDGE CAYTON