B-130090, MAY 8, 1957
[…] IN OUR DECISION OF JANUARY 2, 1957, B-130090, WE HELD THAT JUDGE CAYTON COULD BE APPOINTED AND RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS A MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR UNDER SECTION 5 OF THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT, BECAUSE SECTION 5/B) OF THAT ACT, 29 U.S.C. 205/B), AUTHORIZES THE APPOINTMENT OF AN INDUSTRY COMMITTEE "WITHOUT REGARD TO ANY OTHER PROVISIONS OF LAW REGARDING THE APPOINTMENT AND COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES.' NO SUCH PROVISION IS FOUND APPLICABLE TO MEMBERS OF EMERGENCY BOARDS CREATED UNDER THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT. ACCORDINGLY, WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD THAT NO PAYMENT MAY BE MADE TO JUDGE CAYTON ON THE VOUCHER SUBMITTED BY YOU.

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs