B-136636, JUL. 25, 1958
[…] Highlights

THE ORIGINAL DEBT OF $910 HAS SUBSEQUENTLY BEEN REDUCED TO $845 WHICH IS THE AMOUNT REMAINING DUE. THESE PAYMENTS WERE MADE AFTER YOU WERE INJURED BY A FALLING BLOCK OF ICE WHILE ON DUTY AS A SWITCHMAN AT THE ROPER RAILROAD YARD ON MARCH 2. THROUGHOUT YOUR CORRESPONDENCE IN THIS MATTER YOU PERSIST IN THE ARGUMENT THAT THE AMOUNT CLAIMED IS NOT DUE FROM YOU BECAUSE OF THE RESULT OF LEGAL PROCEEDINGS HOLDING THE DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD COMPANY AND THE UTAH ICE AND STORAGE COMPANY LIABLE FOR YOUR INJURIES. IN THIS REGARD YOUR ATTENTION IS INVITED TO 45 U.S.C. 362 (O) WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS: "BENEFITS PAYABLE TO AN EMPLOYEE WITH RESPECT TO DAYS OF SICKNESS SHALL BE PAYABLE REGARDLESS OF THE LIABILITY OF ANY PERSON TO PAY DAMAGES FOR SUCH INFIRMITY.

View Decision

B-136636, JUL. 25, 1958

TO MR. ALVIN R. ENGLISH:

THIS REFERS TO YOUR LETTER OF MAY 31, 1958, TO THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE WHICH IN EFFECT REQUESTS RECONSIDERATION OF THE GOVERNMENT'S CLAIM AGAINST YOU IN THE AMOUNT OF $845.