B-155480, DEC. 2, 1964
[…] THE SALE TO YOU OF THE SURPLUS PROPERTY HERE INVOLVED BY HELICOPTER INDUSTRIES WAS A TRANSFER OR ASSIGNMENT OF ITS CONTRACT WITH THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE PURCHASE OF SUCH PROPERTY FROM THE LATTER. THE ASSIGNMENT OF THIS CONTRACT BY HELICOPTER INDUSTRIES WAS IN CONTRAVENTION OF 41 U.S.C. 15, WHICH, IN PERTINENT PART, PROVIDES:

"NO CONTRACT OR ORDER, OR ANY INTEREST THEREIN SHALL BE TRANSFERRED BY THE PARTY TO WHOM SUCH CONTRACT OR ORDER IS GIVEN TO ANY OTHER PARTY, AND ANY SUCH TRANSFER SHALL CAUSE THE ANNULMENT OF THE CONTRACT OR ORDER TRANSFERRED, SO FAR AS THE UNITED STATES ARE CONCERNED.'