B-152313, JUN. 7, 1965, 44 COMP. GEN. 776
[…] THE DAVIS-BACON ACT, 40 U.S.C. 276A REQUIRES THAT "THE ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS FOR EVERY CONTRACT IN EXCESS OF $2000 * * * FOR CONSTRUCTION * * * SHALL CONTAIN A PROVISION STATING THE MINIMUM WAGES TO BE PAID VARIOUS CLASSES OF LABORERS AND MECHANICS WHICH SHALL BE BASED UPON THE WAGES THAT WILL BE DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR TO BE PREVAILING * * *.' IN CONSTRUING THIS STATUTORY LANGUAGE, WE HAVE HELD THAT, AS A GENERAL RULE, THE MINIMUM WAGE RATES SO REQUIRED CANNOT BE INCORPORATED IN A CONTRACT IN ANY WAY OTHER THAN AS STIPULATED IN THE STATUTE--- THAT IS, BY INCLUSION IN THE SPECIFICATIONS UPON WHICH BIDS OR PROPOSALS LEADING TO THE CONTRACT WERE INVITED. SEE 40 COMP. GEN. 565; 42 ID. 410. WE HAVE ALSO HELD THAT A SPECIFICATION PROVISION THAT CONTRACTORS SHALL PAY MINIMUM WAGE RATES AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR, WHETHER SUCH DETERMINATIONS ARE RECEIVED BEFORE OR AFTER BID OPENING, WOULD NOT BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATUTE. 40 COMP. GEN. 48.