Lapse in Appropriations
[…] YOU PROPOSE TO REMEDY THE PRESENT SITUATION BY ADOPTING A REGULATORY PROCEDURE FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF PATENTED ITEMS. UNDER 42 U.S.C. 2473/B)(3), YOUR AGENCY HAS AUTHORITTY "TO ACQUIRE (BY PURCHASE, LEASE, CONDEMNATION, OR OTHERWISE) * * * REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY (INCLUDING PATENTS), OR ANY INTEREST THEREIN, AS THE ADMINISTRATION DEEMS NECESSARY * * *;, ACTING UNDER THIS AUTHORITY YOUR AGENCY WOULD SECURE A LICENSE (A PREPROCUREMENT LICENSE) FROM A PATENT HOLDER, IN APPROPRIATE CASES, PRIOR TO A NASA PROCUREMENT FOR A PATENTED ITEM. A ROYALTY WOULD BE ESTABLISHED WHICH WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE PATENT HOLDER IF THE ITEM WERE PROCURED FROM