B-144839, DEC. 13, 1966
[…] FURTHER, THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY SAYS THAT IN COMMENTING ON ONE OF THE CASES AT HAND, THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE ARMY HAS STATED:

"THIS OFFICE PERCEIVES NO LEGAL OBJECTION TO THE WAIVER OF THE RIGHT TO RECOVER ONE MONTH'S PAY ADVANCED TO ASSIST MEMBER'S DEPENDENTS IN EVACUATION FROM VIETNAM (EVEN THOUGH THE MEMBER HAS REPAID THE ADVANCE AND, CONSEQUENTLY, A REIMBURSEMENT IS INVOLVED). AS THE EXPENDITURE OF PUBLIC FUNDS IS INVOLVED, A DEFINITIVE RULING ON THIS POINT MAY BE RENDERED ONLY BY THE ACCOUNTING OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNMENT.'

THE WAIVER PROVISION CONTAINED IN 37 U.S.C. 1006 (C), AS ADDED BY THE 1965 ACT, READS AS FOLLOWS:

"THE SECRETARY CONCERNED OR HIS DESIGNEE MAY WAIVE ANY RIGHT OF RECOVERY OF NOT MORE THAN ONE MONTH'S BASIC PAY ADVANCED UNDER THIS SUBSECTION IF HE FINDS THAT RECOVERY OF THE ADVANCE WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE OR AGAINST THE PUBLIC INTEREST.'