B-159778, SEP. 8, 1967
[…] YOU CONTEND THAT AN INDEBTEDNESS WHICH OUR OFFICE COULD COLLECT COULD ONLY ARISE AFTER AN ASSESSMENT BY THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD WITH NOTICE TO YOUR COMPANY AND REFUSAL TO PAY. ALSO, YOU CONTEND THAT ANY INTEREST COULD ONLY COMMENCE TO ACCRUE AFTER SUCH AN ASSESSMENT AND NOTICE. IN SUPPORT OF YOUR CONTENTION YOU CITE 20 C.F.R. 345.20, WHICH AUTHORIZES THE DIRECTOR OF BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS OF THE BOARD TO ISSUE ASSESSMENTS OF CONTRIBUTIONS, INTEREST, AND PENALTIES, AND NOTICES AND DEMANDS FOR PAYMENT. YOU ALSO CITE 45 U.S.C. 355 (C) WHICH, IN PART, PROVIDES THAT:

"* * * THE BOARD MAY ALSO DESIGNATE ONE OF ITS OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES TO RECEIVE EVIDENCE AND REPORT TO THE BOARD WHETHER OR NOT ANY * * * COMPANY * * * SHOULD BE REQUIRED TO PAY CONTRIBUTIONS * * * AND SHALL FOLLOW SUCH PROCEDURE IF CONTRIBUTIONS ARE ASSESSED AND PAYMENT IS REFUSED * * "