B-165632, JAN. 6, 1969
[…] THE TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES IN QUESTION ARE RECRUITED TO SERVE IN DISASTER AREAS TO ASSIST IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 7 (B) OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT, APPROVED JULY 18, 1958, PUBLIC LAW 85-536, 72 STAT. 387, AS AMENDED, 15 U.S.C. 636 (B). PAYMENT OF THE COST OF TRAVEL TO AND FROM THE TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE'S PLACE OF SERVICE AND PER DIEM DURING THE PERIOD OF TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT IS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 5 (B) (8) OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT (15 U.S.C. 634 (B) (8) ( WHICH PERMITS THE ADMINISTRATOR TO:

"/8) PAY THE TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES AND PER DIEM IN LIEU OF SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRAVEL EXPENSE ACT OF 1949, FOR TRAVEL OF ANY PERSON EMPLOYED BY THE ADMINISTRATION TO RENDER TEMPORARY SERVICES NOT IN EXCESS OF SIX MONTHS IN CONNECTION WITH ANY DISASTER REFERRED TO IN SECTION 7 (B) FROM PLACE OF APPOINTMENT TO, AND WHILE AT, THE DISASTER AREA AND ANY OTHER TEMPORARY POSTS OF DUTY AND RETURN UPON COMPLETION OF THE ASSIGNMENT * * *"