B-165110, JAN 20, 1972
[…] REGARDING THE TREATMENT OF THESE EMPLOYEES WHO CROSSED THE INTERNATIONAL DATELINE IN AN EASTWARD DIRECTION, YOU ASK:

"1. MAY THE EMPLOYEES BE COMPENSATED FOR 22 1/2 HOURS OVERTIME ON SATURDAY, 20 NOVEMBER?

"2. IF THE ANSWER TO QUESTION 1 IS NEGATIVE, IN WHAT MANNER, IF ANY, SHOULD THE EMPLOYEES BE COMPENSATED AND HOW SHOULD THE TIME WORKED BE RECORDED?"

5 U.S.C. 5542(A) PROVIDES THAT:

"HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, *** PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ARE OVERTIME WORK AND SHALL BE PAID FOR, *** ."

THE SUBJECT CASE CONCERNS OFFICIALLY ORDERED DUTY ON A SATURDAY, WHICH IS NOT PART OF THE EMPLOYEES SCHEDULED 40-HOUR WORKWEEK. ACCORDINGLY, ALL HOURS WORKED ON SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 1971, ARE TO BE CONSIDERED AS OVERTIME HOURS.