B-159950, JUN 6, 1973, 52 COMP GEN 923
[…] THE LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C. 5550 WITH RESPECT TO SUNDAY PREMIUM PAY IS SIMILAR TO THAT CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5544(A) IN THAT PREMIUM PAY IS PRESCRIBED FOR EMPLOYEES WHOSE "REGULAR WORK SCHEDULE INCLUDES AN 8 HOUR PERIOD OF SERVICE, PART OF WHICH IS ON SUNDAY."