B-159261, OCT 17, 1973
[…] UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS STATUTE, THAT PORTION OF A CLAIM FOR A PERIOD MORE THAN 10 YEARS PRIOR TO RECEIPT OF THE CLAIM IN THIS OFFICE IS FOREVER BARRED. CONSEQUENTLY, THE PORTION OF YOUR CLAIM THAT EXTENDS INTO THE PERIOD PRIOR TO JANUARY 15, 1963, IS FOREVER BARRED AND CANNOT BE CONSIDERED BY THIS OFFICE.

NONTEMPORARY STORAGE OF PERSONAL EFFECTS IN CONNECTION WITH MOVEMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS TO AND BETWEEN OVERSEAS INSTALLATIONS WAS FIRST AUTHORIZED FOR CIVILIAN PERSONNEL IN SECTION 301(C)(2) OF PUBLIC LAW 86 707, APPROVED SEPTEMBER 6, 1960, 74 STAT. 796. THAT PROVISION IS NOW CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5726(B), WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING A NEW APPOINTEE AND A STUDENT TRAINEE TO THE EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY SECTIONS 5722 AND 5723 OF THIS TITLE, ASSIGNED TO A PERMANENT DUTY STATION OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES MAY BE ALLOWED STORAGE EXPENSES AND RELATED TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER EXPENSES FOR HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS WHEN -

"(1) THE DUTY STATION IS ONE TO WHICH HE CANNOT TAKE OR AT WHICH HE IS UNABLE TO USE HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS; OR

"(2) THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED AUTHORIZES STORAGE OF THE HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST OR FOR REASONS OF ECONOMY.