B-183310, SEP 9, 1975
[…] THE RECORD SHOWS BY THE ENTRY IN BLOCK 6 OF TRAVEL ORDER NO. 4-511, APRIL 5, 1972, THAT THE ARMY AUTHORIZED MR. HAMARA TO TRAVEL UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) (TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES; VACATION LEAVE) FROM FRANKFURT, GERMANY, TO LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA. 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, THAT:

"*** AN AGENCY SHALL PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS THE EXPENSES OF ROUND- TRIP TRAVEL OF AN EMPLOYEE, AND THE TRANSPORTATION OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY *** FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY, AFTER HE HAS SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AN AGREED PERIOD OF SERVICE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND IS RETURNING TO HIS ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE TO TAKE LEAVE BEFORE RECEIVING ANOTHER TOUR OF DUTY AT THE SAME *** POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES UNDER A NEW WRITTEN AGREEMENT MADE BEFORE DEPARTING FROM THE POST OF DUTY."

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET (OMB) CIRCULAR NO. A-56, EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 1971, PROVIDED AT 1.12B(2) (OVERSEAS TOUR RENEWAL AGREEMENT TRAVEL) (ALLOWANCES) THAT: