B-183310, SEP 9, 1975
[…] IN BLOCK 7 OF THE TRAVEL ORDER, THE ARMY AUTHORIZED GOVERNMENT AND COMMERCIAL RAIL, AIR, AND BUS MODES OF TRANSPORTATION; IT DID NOT AUTHORIZE SHIP TRANSPORTATION FROM GERMANY TO THE UNITED STATES. THIS AUTHORIZATION WAS APPARENTLY PURSUANT TO THE MANDATE OF 5 U.S.C. 5733, (EXPEDITIOUS TRAVEL) WHICH STATES:

"THE TRAVEL OF AN EMPLOYEE SHALL BE BY THE MOST EXPEDITIOUS MEANS OF TRANSPORTATION PRACTICABLE AND SHALL BE COMMENSURATE WITH THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE DUTIES OF THE EMPLOYEE REQUIRING SUCH TRAVEL."