B-228860, B-229281, Aug 19, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 578
[…] For the reasons explained below, neither the second mortgage taken to pay a community property settlement nor the opportunity cost is an expense applicable to determining a member's VHA.

BACKGROUND

Presently, VHA is authorized by 37 U.S.C. Sec. 403a (Supp. III 1985). Pursuant to the authority granted by 37 U.S.C. Sec. 403a(e), implementing regulations are prescribed in Volume 1 of the Joint Federal Travel Regulations (1 JFTR). Under section 403a(a)(1) of title 37, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters (BAQ) is also entitled to a VHA if he or she is "assigned to duty in an area of the United States which is a high housing cost area with respect to that member." Subsection 403a(c)(1) prescribes the monthly amount of the VHA for a member with respect to an area as: