Matter of: Katherine H. Briley - Lodging Expenses - Government Quarters Available - Reconsideration File: B-256982.2 Date: January 17, 1995
[…] These quarters were available in the Suisse Chalet hotel, which provided government contract lodgings on the Naval base at New London at a cost of $55.68 per night. Ms. Briley stayed there the first night of her TDY assignment, but, then stayed the next two nights at an off-base hotel that charged $50.40 per night.

We upheld the disbursing officer's denial of Ms. Briley's claim for her off-base lodging expenses based on 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1589, which prohibits use of funds available to the Department of Defense to pay the lodging expenses of a civilian employee on official travel "where adequate Government quarters are available but are not occupied by such employee or person."

In deciding Ms.