Matter of: Cornell D. Cooper (Deceased) and Dorothy P. Fouts (Deceased) File: B-254921 Date: March 11, 1994
[…] Bursh executed a Standard Form 1153, Claim for Unpaid Compensation of Deceased Civilian Employee. Given the above circumstances, DOE questions whether the unsigned and undated SF 1152 of Mr. Cooper was legally effective, and thus believes the unpaid compensation of Mr. Cooper should be given to the beneficiary or beneficiaries in the highest statutory order of precedence under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582(b) (1988), as if Mr. Cooper had failed to designate a beneficiary.

The disposition of unpaid compensation due an employee of the federal government is controlled by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582 (1988) which state that money due a deceased employee at the time of his death should first be paid to the beneficiary or beneficiaries "designated by the employee in a writing received in the employing agency before his death." If there is no such written designation, the statute then provides an order or precedence under which other individuals may be paid.

In regard to Mr. Cooper's case, we note that 4 C.F.R. Sec. 33.5(c) (1993), in relevant part, provides: