Mary Beth Beckman-Najera-Mobile Home Sale-Broker's Fee
[…] claim because Arizona law requires that all real estate brokers or
salespersons be licensed and the individual who sold the mobile home for
her did not possess a real estate license.

The statutory authority for reimbursing residence sales expenses incident
to a transfer is contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a(a)(4) (1988), and the
implementing regulations are found in the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR),
Part 302-6. [2] The provision which governs residence purchase or sale
transactions, includes a mobile home as a residence for this purpose. [3]
The term "mobile home" is defined in FTR section 302-1.4(i) to mean "any
type of house trailer or mobile dwelling constructed for use as a
residence and designed to be moved overland, either by self-propulsion or
towing." [4] Section 302-6.2(a) of the FTR [5] states that a "broker's
fee or real estate commission paid by the employee for services in selling
his/her residence is reimbursable. . . ." The issue, therefore, is
whether such a fee or commission may be reimbursed if the broker or