Matter of: Warren Pumps, Inc. File: B-248145.2 Date: September 18, 1992
[…] 2. The Navy essentially stated that while it was not required to consider Warren's fixed-price proposal, it did accept and evaluate it fully.

3. We do point out that it was permissible for the Navy to accept the fixed-price offer without altering the RFP in this situation. See Marine Mgmt. Sys., Inc., B-185860, Sept. 14, 1976, 76-2 CPD Para. 241.

4. As amended, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(b)(4)(A)(ii) (Supp. III 1991), now reads:

"(4)(A) The head of an agency . . . may award a contract--

(ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs