Matter of: The Urban Group, Inc.; McSwain and Associates, Inc. File: B-281352; B-281353 Date: January 28, 1999
[…] An agency may determine that consolidation of requirements is "necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial." 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 644(e)(2)(B). Such benefits may include: (i) cost savings, (ii) quality improvements, (iii) reduction in acquisition cycle times, (iv) better terms and conditions, or (v) any other benefits. Id. "The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated." 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 644(e)(2)(C).