Matter of: The Urban Group, Inc.; McSwain and Associates, Inc. File: B-281352; B-281353 Date: January 28, 1999
[…] Since bundled, consolidated, or total-package procurements combine separate, multiple requirements into one contract, they have the potential for restricting competition by excluding firms that can furnish only a portion of the requirement. Aalco Forwarding, Inc., et al., B-277241.12, B-277241.13, Dec. 29, 1997, 97-2 CPD para. 175 at 6. Furthermore, the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 631(j)(3) (West Supp. 1998), states that, "to the maximum extent practicable," each agency shall "avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors." We will review such solicitations to determine whether the approach is necessary and justified to satisfy the agency's needs. See Aalco Forwarding, Inc., et al., supra.

The Small Business Act, 15 Sec.