B-186347, B-185495, MARCH 7, 1977
[…] THE BASIS FOR THE PROTESTS WAS THE CONTENTION THAT THE CONTRACT AWARDED TO INTER-CON WAS ILLEGAL BECAUSE IT VIOLATED THE PROVISIONS OF A STATUTE POPULARLY KNOWN AS THE ANTI-PINKERTON ACT (5 U.S.C. 3108 (1970)). SECTION 1308 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. ENTITLED "EMPLOYMENT OF DETECTIVE AGENCIES; RESTRICTIONS," STATES:

"AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY, OR SIMILAR ORGANIZATION, MAY NOT BE EMPLOYED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA."

THIS SECTION WAS INCORPORATED IN THE RFP (AND THE RESULTING CONTRACT) THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS OF THE SOLICITATION:

1. "PART 1, SECTION B: IN ADDITION TO THE CERTIFICATIONS IN PARAGRAPH A., ABOVE, THE OFFEROR SHALL ALSO CERTIFY AS TO THE FOLLOWING: