Matter of: Richard S. Cohen File: B-249131.4 Date: June 24, 1993
[…] The fact that GSA and Bliss reached agreement on the terms of GSA's acquisition of the site only 2 days before the condemnation action was to be filed is consistent with GSA's obligation in the acquisition of real property to "[a]void litigation where possible," Federal Property Management Regulations, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 101-18.200 (1992), and does not, in our view, equate to a return to the procurement process such that GSA's actions would be appropriate for our review.

The protest is dismissed.

1. The site acquisition provisions of the PBA, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 604, provide that:

"The Administrator [of GSA] is authorized to acquire by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such lands or interest in land as he deems necessary for use as sites, or additions to sites, for public buildings. . . .