Matter of: Department of Labor-Cap on Administrative Expenses Under Job Training Partnership Act File: B-260990 Date: June 13, 1996
[…] Although these concerns may prove to be well-founded, they do not require a finding that DOL's implementation of the Act is illegal.

Nonetheless, as noted by the Associate Solicitor, although DOL's implementation of sections 161 and 108 of the JTPA at 20 C.F.R. Sec. 627.445(c)(2) is consistent with the JTPA, it is not required by the JTPA. DOL could require that the percentage limitations of section 108 be applied in each of the 3 years of fund availability under section 161, based on its responsibilities under the JTPA to ensure proper fiscal and accounting controls. JTPA Sec. 162; 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1574.

Further, section 165(b)(3)(D) of the JTPA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1575(b)(3)(D), provides that nothing in that Act "shall be construed so as to be inconsistent with the Inspector General Act of 1978 or government auditing standards issued by the Comptroller General." Under section 163 of JTPA, DOL is authorized to monitor compliance with the Act and to investigate possible violations.