Matter of: Department of Labor-Cap on Administrative Expenses Under Job Training Partnership Act File: B-260990 Date: June 13, 1996
[…] The first is section 161(b)(1) of JTPA, which provides that funds obligated under the Act "for any program year may be expended by each recipient during that program year and the two succeeding program years . . . ." JTPA Sec. 161(b)(1); 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1571(b)(1). This provision makes funds provided under the Act, including Title II-A funds, available for expenditure by SDAs for 3 program years. As a consequence, as the Inspector General points out, "a JTPA grant recipient or subrecipient may have funds available from three different appropriations at any point in time."

The second is section 108, which requires charging of grant funds to appropriate cost categories. JTPA Sec. 108; 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1518. Sections 108(b)(4) and (6) provide:

"(4) Of the funds allocated to a service delivery area for any program year under parts A or C of title II-

"(A) not more than 20 percent shall be expended for the costs of administration; and

"(B) not less than 50 percent shall be expended for direct training services.

* * *

"(6) For purposes of paragraph (4), the term allocated means allocated for a program year, as adjusted for reallocations and reallotments under section 109 and for transfers of funds under sections 206, 256, 266."

JTPA Sec. 108(b)(4), (6); 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1518(b)(4), (6).