Matter of: Department of Labor-Cap on Administrative Expenses Under Job Training Partnership Act File: B-260990 Date: June 13, 1996
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 811, 102 Cong., 2d Sess. 130-31 (1992) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, we believe that the legislative history of the 1992 amendments to section 108 supports the view that the cost allocation requirements of that section are intended to apply over the full 3 years of fund availability. This is consistent with DOL's implementation of section 108 at 20 C.F.R. Sec. 627.445(c)(2).

This interpretation is supported by other changes to JTPA by the 1992 amendments. Public Law 102-367 also amended section 165 of the JTPA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1575, concerning reports, recordkeeping, and investigations. Subsection 165(f) requires that reports by substate grantees and service delivery areas "include information identifying all program costs by cost category in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and by year of the appropriation." This serves as a further indication that Congress intended that the cost category percentage requirements of section 108 apply over the full 3-year period of availability of Title II- A funds.