Matter of: Department of Labor-Cap on Administrative Expenses Under Job Training Partnership Act File: B-260990 Date: June 13, 1996
[…] Under section 164 of the Act, each state or territory is required to establish "such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, federal funds paid to the recipient under titles II and III" of the Act. Section 165 of the Act requires SDAs to keep records that are sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by the Act "and to permit the tracing of funds to a level of expenditure adequate to insure that the funds have not been spent unlawfully." JTPA Sec. 165(a)(1); 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1575(a)(1). SDAs also are required to submit quarterly financial reports that "include information identifying all program costs by cost category in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and by year of the appropriation." JTPA Sec. 165(f)(1); 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1575(f)(1). See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 627.445 (1995).

Expenditure of funds by SDAs is governed chiefly by two statutes.